Friday, May 16, 2014

Fashion Blogger Indonesia Liebster Award

Firstly, I would like ti give a huge thanks to kak Fahad from Mr Rebel in Town for nominating me and my blog in his liebster award! OMG OMGGG~ I can't believe it at first but OMGG thank you so much kak fahad, its truly an honor for me :)

1. Thank you the person who nominated you, and post a link to their blog on your blog
2. Display the award on your blog
3. Answer 11 questions which provided to you by the person nominated you
4. Provide 11 random facts about yourself
5. Nominated 5 - 11 blogs that you feel deserve the award (who has less than 200 followers)
6. Create a new list of questions for the blogger to answe
7. List these rules in your post (you can copy and paste from here)
8. Inform the people/blogs that you nominated that they have been nominated for the Liebster Award and provide a link for them to your post so that they can learn about it. (because they might not have ever heard of it)

My answers for his questions:
1. Please describe your style in 3 words!
Ans: Swaggie, Girly, Tomboy 

2. When is your birthday?
Ans: 21 July 1996 :D

3.  Who is your fashion icon(s)?
Ans: Gdragon, Taeyang, Irene Kim, CL!<3 span="">
4. What's your favorite pattern?
 Ans: Stripes and Polkadot :3

5. Let's do a throwback moment, would you like to share you very first outfit photo on your blog here? (Yes you have to)
 Ans: I just post what I wore to church and I just have no idea that it would be my first outfit photo :')
6. Do you have any story behind your blog's name?
Ans: Now this is interesting! :p
So, I chose swaggie because I own a beanie with the word 'swag' on it and I wear it to school almost everyday especially during 'bad hair day' and my friends would just call me 'yo swag!' or 'swag swag swag' at first I thought they're mocking me but maybe its just my own 'kepedean' but as times went by I started to feel like 'one of a kind'? because nobody is wearing beanie to school and people are calling me swaggie. so, without being set I decided to named my blog swaggie, as for the unicorn because its a magical creature and I'm weird like a unicorn? OuO

7. What's your next "MUST HAVE" item to purchase?
Ans: Well.... maybe its kinda late but I wanted the large brim floppy hat so badly! I haven't get the chance to purchase it either from online or H&M >.<
8. You will never wear?
Ans: Bell-bottom jeans (cutbrai)
9. The first thing you look at in another person's outfit?
Ans: Shoes!! :D
10. Who's your favorite fashion blogger?
Ans: A lot!! But believe it or not, I never really pay attention to blogger (sorry) but I know some big name like Zoella, tricia.g, xiaxue, sonia eryka, anaz siantar, gabriella olivia, ines, much more... sorry like really really sorry, that doesn't mean I'm cocky but I really am just knowing new bloggers from all my blogger mates :(

11. What do you think about me? (Though we haven't met in person yet or we already met, just give me your opinion)
Ans: Well, tbh, I met you once kak in Galeries LaFayette's Fashion is You Fashion Show last September and I thought you're the quite type of dude and I thought you're style is so unique! I remember you wore the gold rivets snapback and the skeleton top that is so kewl! :D

11 Random Facts About Me:
1. I have small eyes
2. I'm very shy to talk to newcomers, so I may look very cold and I talk to you very awkward-ly but once I get know you better, I could talk non-stop about random stuff
3. I have youtube channel called BooItsMichelle
4. I'm a vintage collector, most of my clothes and shoes and bags are all hand-me-down from my grandma and aunty
5. I'm a Kpop addict!! I could talk about kpop non-stop!!
6. I relieve my stress by shopping! I'm a shopaholic! my dad said its un-cure-able
7. I'm a crybaby, I cry when I'm happy, sad, mad, angry, laughing, moree
8. I love to bite my nails #ewwww
9. I love kids
10. I act like a kid sometimes 
11. I can't cook and can't do household stuff #iknowimsonotagirl

I nominated these blogs for my liebster award: 
A little color by Sonya Thaniya 
Chickadee by Angelyn Agatha  
Reflectionself by Graciella  
The Black Creepers by Richard Marciano 
Perky Tickled Pink Unicorn by Andrea Hamdan 
Neon Flazh by Nadya Wilhelmina

The questions for you mates:
1. What fashion means to you?
2. What are 3 things you can't live without?
3. Do you wear a lot of accessories or less?
4. Where do you usually shop?
5. Post your most stylish outfit picture!
6. Do you wear makeup?
7. Where is your dream destination?
8. Who is your motivation both in life and fashion?
9. Where do you usually get your fashion inspiration?
10. Where is your favorite hangout place?
11. Do you like to take selfies? if so, how many do you take on daily basis?

So, this is the end of the post and once again I would like to thank kak fahad again for the award and for the blogs I nominate have fun with the award and sorry for the random questions :p

-cheer, mihcelle


  1. G Dragon <3
    I love him too!
    Used to follow him and his fella's style back then when I was younger like you XD
    But it doesn't suit me any longer~ (or it never has?) haha
    I LOVE your shirt btw!

  2. love your look! and goodluck :)

  3. This comment has been removed by the author.

  4. ok gan. Keren tuh infonya.Minta no hape modelnya gan :D
    Saya juga menemukan website baru yang menjual softlens x2 & acuvue dengan harga terjangkau dan gratis ongkos kirim
    Ayo cek