Friday, February 27, 2015

#BooItsMichelle: #OOTD: Chinese New Year








Zalora's Jumpsuit ~ Rubi's Platform

Ayee Mates!!
I know I know Chinese New Year was last week but I just have the chance to post my OOTD post now, because I started my 2nd semester in college this week and its been so hectic. I may don't have morning class but I go home everyday at 5pm-ish and when I reach home, I still need to study and prepare for tomorrow classes and afterward I'll be probably on my bed lazying my butt off and pass out. OMGGG~ its just so tiring but at least I have to wake up early morning ;p

Back to my OOTD, recently I got a e-voucher from Zalora worth IDR 300k! AMAZEBALLS! At first I wanted to get their knockoff everly cutout boots like jeffrey campbell but at the end I end up chose this jumpsuit because Chinese New Year was around the corner and I haven't own any new clothes for that and my aunt also convinced me to get them, so I did! I love Zalora's service! Kid you not.. the shipping was so fast and the packaging is super neat and they even have the return policy things and also this is the most important one, the product looks exactly the same like the photos on their website -insert applause emoji here- :')

// Watch My Latest Vid HERE //

-cheer, michelle

Sunday, February 15, 2015

A Little Too Much









Promod's Biker Semi-Leather Jacket ~ New Look's Ripped Jeans and Oxford ~ Pull & Bear's Bag ~ Vintage DIY Stripes Top & Cotton On's Gray Tee

Ayee Mates!
This look is so far my fave look because this is like something that I could pull off effortlessly and still looking cool and presentable at the same time. This outfit is also perf for Jakarta's weather lately, raining and cool, yeahh~ I wish it could always be like this but nah it'll cause flood to some particular area (not mine tho, mine is perfectly safe and sound). I have some dislike feel toward summer weather because I love to wear coat and outerwear and sometimes I can't even wear this semi-leather jacket out because its just too hot. So now it rains quite a bit I decided to wear this jacket because its cool and perfect for this weather. Well, if you saw the last photo you can definitely tell its so hot that time, just look at my shadow.. yes.. I sweat quite a bit that time, its because when I went out in the morning it was cloudy and cool so I thought its going to rain soon so I wore that jacket but after exam (yes I'm finally done with finals!) it was darn sunny :')

"Sometimes it all gets a little too much,
But you gotta realize that soon the fog will clear up,
And you don't have to be afraid, because we're all the same"

 OMGGGGG~ I ADORE SHAWN MENDES LIKE AOSOKWKMS.. 
Well, sorry for that but its just I'm a fangirl, I don't do "calm down", I don't like him because of his look (yes, he's handsome but that's not the first reason why I love him), but he's very talented and all the lyrics of all his songs are just inspiring for me or maybe because I've been through a lot of stuffs? But nonetheless his voice is so angelic and I think he's amazing and that's why I would say he'll be better better and greater each day :) Listen to his new song A Little Too Much click click :D

// Watch My Latest Vid HERE //

-cheer, michelle

Friday, February 13, 2015

#BooItsMichelle: #LookBook: Valentine's Outfit Inspirations

Ayee Mates!!
I created my lookbook for this year's valentine on my channel, here's a direct link to it -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YpY4YhLfz5Y. Tell me which one is your fave look down in the comment box and yes due to copyright things the original song need to be remove and that includes my voice in the part where I'm updating my life to all of you #sucks :(
So basically, as I was saying I'm finally done with my finals for the 1st semester. That's also the reason why I've been long absent here in both youtube and blog, but I'm finally done with it, so here I am trying to be more productive, so yeah here are my valentine's lookbook. :D


1. Brunch Date

Dorothy Perkin's Top ~ Stradivarius' Shorts ~ Rubi's Platform Sandals and Bag

2. Val's Dinner


New Look's Dress ~ Rubi's Platform Sandals
 
 3. Afternoon Stroll


New Look's Tee and Platform Sandals ~ Uniqlo's Floopy Hat


4. Girls Night Out


H&M's Dress ~ New Look's Sequins Kimono and Hair Cuff ~ Rubi's Wedges ~ Celine's Clutch

5. Blind Date


Forever21's Crop Tank ~ H&M's Jeans

6. Valentine Wut?

Cotton On's Hoodie ~ Boxsale's Shorts

// Watch My Latest Vid HERE //

-cheer, michelle
instagram | twitter | youtube | pinterest | tumblr | askfm | my online shop

Monday, January 26, 2015

Life of The Party









Aeropostale's Jumper ~ Uniqlo's Denim Jacket ~ Louis Vuitton's Vintage Backpack ~ New Look's Creepers & Jeans ~ SwaggieUnicorn's Beanie

Ayee Matess!!
This outfit is what I probably wear if I'm going abroad or live in somewhere in colder climate. I wore this look when it rained couple of weeks ago and inside the mall everyone stared at me like "WTF is she wearing?" or "Its not even cold and she layered denim jacket with jumper" or just deadly stares lol. Tbh, when they gave me that look I kinda giggled to myself because ha! turns out I'm not as normal as them, which I'm proud of lol. Normal is too mainstream ehh? ;;)
*p.s. I'm still having my finals till 6Feb :c

Btw, anyone here know Shawn Mendes?? Well he's a viner-youtuber-singer star that has released a lot of singles and also featured in The Vamps' Oh Cecillia Song! I'm in love with his voice ATM, especially in Life of The Party!! OMGGG~ They lyrics is just perf! Its very inspiring and he himself is very inspiring to me. Like This Onee.. :')

"So when it gets hard, don't be afraid
We don't care what them people say,
 We don’t have to be ordinary
Make your best mistakes
‘Cause we don’t have the time to be sorry
So baby be the life of the party
I’m telling you, take your shot it might be scary
Hearts are gonna break"

Watch My Latest Vid HERE:

-cheer, michelle

Monday, January 19, 2015

#BooItsMichelle: #OOTD: Chilly Windy Laid Back Day

Ayee Mates!!
NEW VID IS UP ON MY CHANNEL #BooItsMichelle ~ DIRECT LINK: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vem3zAo6OHg :))
Btw, I'll be having my finals this Saturday until 5th of February. huff. sucks. So I'll probably won't be active on my blog and channel but if you have any comments, suggestions, stories and etc you wanted to tell me, you can reach me through my email, instagram, twitter and askfm, I'll be there for you guys 24/7 (I'll try my best) :D
Btw (again), I cut my hair recently and I would say that this is one of the shortest I've gone so far and I feel weird. lol. But so far I got a lot of positive feedbacks on it. Tell me what do you think of my new hair kay? 











Sithastore (ig)'s Jumper ~ Uniqlo's Shorts ~ HM's Slip-On ~ PullBear's Bag

Watch My Vid HERE:
 
-cheer, michelle

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Glorious

Ayee Matess!
Today post will be slightly different than usual. So my friend Jessy she's a Make-Up Artist or MUA and she offered me to do my make up for my blog photoshoot. I was so excited because usually I almost never really apply heavy or even light makeup for my blog photoshoot because I'm not a pro in makeup and also I have very small eyes and monolid so I gave up before even trying to do anything about it. When Jessy work on her magic and I was so shocked and surprised to see the result! I look so different that almost look like a complete different person and most importantly my eyes look slightly bigger hehee. So for all of you out there need a help for makeup and hairdo for photoshoot, bridal, graduation or any event, don't hesitate to contact Jessy at her instagram @jexieemakeup. The makeup and hairdo took almost 3 hours, wow. Anyway, these are the 3 looks that we created together... (photos spam overload)

// Sweet Darling //
 


 



New Look's Dress ~ Rubi's Platform Sandals

// Glambition //






New Look's Dress ~ Payless' Pump

// Rebel GZB //











Top & Leather Skirt from Bugis ~ June&Julia x AnazSiantar's Platform Booties ~ SwaggieUnicorn_Closet's Beanie & Snapback

Tell me which one is your fave look nee? Personally my fave is the rebel GZB because it looks so rock and tomboy-ish, very me. lol. Well the other 2 looks great too! Especially the glam one, OMGGG, all of my family members said that I look grown up, good thing. Jessy really did a great job here, thanks babeee! -smoochies- :D
With the MUA herself, Jessy ;;)

// Watch My Latest Vid HERE //